Elias Recruitment recognises the importance of maintaining privacy when dealing with Candidates’ personal information.

Elias Recruitment will, during the course of a recruitment process, collect personal information through our application and registration processes, interviewing, reference checking and other recruitment activities.

Elias Recruitment collects, stores, accesses and destroys Personal Information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles Act (NPP).

Where you provide us with your Personal Information by whatever means, including by email, mail, telephone, in person or via this or a third party web site, you consent to us using, holding or disclosing this information in accordance with this privacy policy. We will ensure that your Personal Information remains private and is only used, held or disclosed in accordance with this policy.

We may amend and update this policy for any reason from time to time.

Our Privacy Policy means that:

  • we only disclose Personal Information to Clients with the Candidate’s consent
  • we only disclose Personal Information to Clients to assist the Client to make employment decisions
  • we only disclose the necessary Personal Information to Clients
  • we take all reasonable steps to ensure Personal Information is accurate and up to date

Personal Information

Personal Information is any information that can personally identify you. By completing an application or registration process you consent to Elias Recruitment using your Personal Information as set out in this privacy policy and disclosure of that personal information to provide you with services offered from time to time through our websites or by us or our affiliates.

You agree to us disclosing your Personal Information if we have reason to believe that this is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights, property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We may also reveal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Purposes of Collection

The primary purpose for us collecting information is to allow for:

  • sales contact
  • permission based marketing
  • marketing of affiliated products and services including Bulletpoints CLE/CPD information/li>
  • distribution of newsletters
  • distribution of job alerts to job seekers
  • development of resume & profile talent pools that are marketable to prospective employers
  • processing of your online transactions

Giving any Personal Information, voluntarily via our website, application or registration processes will be understood by us as giving consent to this information being viewed by us and our clients. Such information may be saved by us and the user may be contacted as a result.

Security

We ensure that the Personal Information of users is secured and protected. Users Personal Information is stored in a database, protected by password, and accessible only to the user themselves and those employees who require access to perform necessary responsibilities relating to the management of the users accounts.

Users can choose to access their registered information with us via our secure web server that will encrypt the data while it is transferred through the Web. Our internal servers are also protected by firewalls that are continuously monitored. Employees are also made aware of the importance of security and confidentiality through Elias Recruitment’s policies.

Information That We Collect

We may collect Personal Information including the following:

  • name
  • address
  • phone numbers
  • email addresses
  • career objectives
  • work history
  • education, qualifications and professional or other memberships
  • right to work in Australia
  • references from referees that you have supplied
  • cookies and clickstream data

Cookies and Clickstream Data

We use session cookies to identify you as a current user and these are alive only for the duration of your browser session. If you disable or reject session cookies you may not be able to access and use all features of our sites. You may adjust your browser settings to disable cookies being stored on your hard drive, however this may impact your user experience.

When visiting our web site, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • duration of the visit
  • the type of browser used
  • the previous site visited

This information is not specific to an individual. While anonymous information does not tell us anything about the user specifically, it does tell how they used our site. This policy only covers the use of cookies by us. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect log files.

Updating Personal Information

Users of the site may have access to some of their personal information for the purpose of editing, updating and deleting. Users are encouraged to keep their information accurate and up to date. Users at any stage can opt out of receiving newsletters or marketing information.

Should you have any difficulty opting out of any of our databases please contact us, and a staff member will personally assist you. You can request that we remove your personal information by contacting us in which case we will disable your account. By requesting us to remove or delete your personal information you acknowledge that you will no longer be able to access those features of our sites that are available via the log-in area.

Links to Other Sites

This site may contains links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites.

This Privacy Statement is based on Elias Recruitment’s understanding of how the Privacy Act works. If you wish, please seek separate legal advice on the application of the Privacy Act to your particular situation.

If you have any Privacy related questions, would like access to your Personal Information, would like to change your Personal Information, or would like to have your Personal Information destroyed and/or deleted from our systems, please contact us.

You can also obtain further information from the Privacy Commissioner’s web site, http://www.privacy.gov.au/