CONGRATULATIONS!: To all the 2020 FINALISTS in the Australian Law Awards

The Elias Recruitment team would like to congratulate all of the finalists in this year’s Australian Law Awards.  Good luck at the awards ceremony on 7 August.

ABOUT THE AWARDS

The Australian Law Awards is regarded as the industry’s most prestigious accolades recognising excellence across the entire legal industry. The awards pinpoint professional development and innovation, showcasing both the individuals and firms which are leading the way in the industry.

2020 FINALISTS

LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

  • Australian Family Lawyers
  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • Hazelbrook Legal
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Polaris Lawyers
  • Proximity

MANAGING PARTNER OF THE YEAR

2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists

PARTNER OF THE YEAR

2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists

GENERAL COUNSEL OF THE YEAR

2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists

SENIOR ASSOCIATE OF THE YEAR

2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists

DISPUTE RESOLUTION TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Clifford Chance
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Gadens
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Johnson Winter & Slattery
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Silberstein & Associates (S&A)
  • William James

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists

IN-HOUSE LAWYER OF THE YEAR

2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists

PROPERTY TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • Allens
  • Clayton Utz
  • Commercial & Legal
  • Cooper Grace Ward
  • Gadens
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Lander & Rogers
  • New South Lawyers
  • Speirs Ryan
  • Thynne + Macartney

BARRISTER OF THE YEAR

2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists

REGIONAL/SUBURBAN LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

  • Ailier
  • Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
  • Catherine Henry Lawyers
  • Coulter Roache
  • Coutts Solicitors and Conveyancers
  • Enterprise Legal
  • Fortitude Legal
  • Jensen & Co Lawyers
  • Morgan + English Commercial Lawyers
  • SWS Lawyers

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE

  • Baker McKenzie
  • Cooper Grace Ward
  • Gadens
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • HBA Legal
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Maddocks
  • Proximity
  • Thynne + Macartney
  • Wotton + Kearney

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • Clayton Utz
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Gadens
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • ipervescence
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • McCullough Robertson
  • Shelston IP
  • Silberstein & Associates (S&A)

SPECIAL COUNSEL OF THE YEAR

2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists

BANKING AND FINANCE TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • Allens
  • Clayton Utz
  • Clifford Chance
  • Cooper Grace Ward
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Gadens
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • KCL Law
  • Wright Legal

BOUTIQUE LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

  • Balance Family Law
  • Cogent Lawyers
  • Donaldson Law
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • NDA Law
  • Rouse Lawyers
  • Source
  • Streeton Lawyers
  • TSM Advisory
  • Velocity Legal

IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • Bank of Queensland
  • Canva
  • Capgemini
  • Commonwealth Superannuation Corporation
  • Domain
  • HBF
  • MLC Life Insurance (MLC Limited)
  • NBN Co
  • Suncorp
  • Victorian Department of Treasury and Finance

WELLNESS INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

  • Baker McKenzie
  • DLA Piper
  • Gadens
  • Guarna Legal
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • Legalite
  • New South Lawyers
  • Pragma Lawyers
  • Silberstein & Associates (S&A)
  • Thynne + Macartney

WORKPLACE RELATIONS AND EMPLOYMENT OF THE YEAR

  • Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
  • Gilchrist Connell
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • Johnson Winter & Slattery
  • Keypoint Law
  • Kingston Reid
  • Lander & Rogers
  • Maddocks
  • McCullough Robertson
  • Workdynamic Australia

INSURANCE TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • Barry.Nilsson.
  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Clyde & Co
  • DLA Piper
  • Gilchrist Connell
  • HBA Legal
  • Lander & Rogers
  • McCabe Curwood Lawyers
  • Sparke Helmore Lawyers
  • William Roberts Lawyers

NEWLAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

  • Australian Family Lawyers
  • Fortitude Legal
  • Hans Legal
  • Hitch Advisory
  • NDA Law
  • Proximity
  • Resolve Divorce
  • Sprintlaw
  • TSM Advisory
  • The Workplace Employment Lawyers

TRANSACTION TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • Allens
  • Clayton Utz
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • DLA Piper
  • Gadens
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Holding Redlich
  • McCullough Robertson
  • New South Lawyers

ENERGY AND RESOURCES TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • Allen & Overy
  • Baker McKenzie
  • Clayton Utz
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • DLA Piper
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Johnson Winter & Slattery
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • McCullough Robertson

IN-HOUSE COMPANY SECRETARY OF THE YEAR

2020 Finalists 2020 Finalists

LIVE BROADCAST

Lawyers Weekly is launching the first-ever Australian Law Awards live broadcast and you are invited to be a part of it.

We will continue to recognise the achievements of our talented professionals and businesses in 2020, despite not being able to gather physically.

This live, talk-show-style event will include live interviews with finalists and winners direct from their homes, and our newly developed app will keep you connected with peers, industry leaders, colleagues and friends.

Prepare your black tie, dust off your ball gown and get ready to celebrate.

WHAT TO EXPECT ON THE NIGHT

We’re excited for you to join us at the Australian Law Awards 2020 for our first-ever Live Broadcast awards event on Friday, 7 August, at 7pm.

This exciting broadcast experience will bring the glitz and glam of the Australian Law Awards 2020 to your lounge room and celebrate the success of Australia’s leading lawyers. We have developed additional features including an exclusive app and ballroom platform which will allow you to engage, communicate and connect with your peers and the wider law community.

 

Leave a comment

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.